Menu Close
PROGRAM

9-11 September

The conference will be held 9-11 September 2020, at Slagthuset in Malmö, Sweden, and includes lunch and fika (coffee/tea + sandwich in the morning and cake in the afternoon).

The pub at Slagthuset will open for the conference participants on the 9th and 10th, after the talks are finished, around 5 pm/17.00.

If a reasonable amount of people are interested in it, the restaurant at Slagthuset will open to serve us food in the evening (at your own expense). If you are interested or not, is something you get to choose in the registration form, upon buying your ticket.

MENY (Swedish)
MENU (English)

The program below is what is planned and booked for. We do indeed hope it will stay this way. Nevertheless we have to say that the program might be adjusted prior to the conference; it can be subject to change.

WEDNESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

9.00 Register

11.00 Introduction

11.15 PETER KORN - HIGH DIVERSITY PLANTINGS

12.00 Lunch

13.30 EDITH HAMMER - BROADCAST FROM THE UNDERGROUND – THE SECRET LIFE OF THE SOIL MICROBES

14.15 HELEN BASSON END USER EXPERIENCE – DESIGNING FOR PEOPLE NOT PLANTS

15.00 Fika/coffee

15.45 THOMAS DOXIADIS - THE SNAKE IN THE GARDEN. DESIGNING FOR SYMBIOSIS

16.45 Sum-up

Pub

THURSDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

8.00 Registration & coffee

9.00 Introduction

9.15 NIGEL DUNNETT TRANSFORM: DYNAMIC GROUND LAYERS FROM SUN TO SHADE IN PARKS AND GARDENS

10.00 Fika/coffee

10.45 JANE SCHUL - WHAT NEED A PLANT USER TO KNOW ABOUT PLANTS?

11.30 MONA HOLMBERG - ”SAME, SAME, BUT DIFFERENT” – LUSH PERENNIAL PLANTINGS

12.15 Lunch

13.45 LAUREN SPRINGER - INSPIRED BY THE WILD: MAKING NATURALISTIC PLANTINGS FOR BEAUTY, ADAPTABILITY, AND CREATURES

14.30 KENTON - SETH HARDY SUCCULENTS: BEYOND THE SEA OF SEDUM

15.00 Fika/coffee

15.45 OLIVIER FILIPPI - UNDERSTANDING NATURE

16.45 Sum-up

Pub

FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

8.00 Registration & coffee

9.00 Introduction

9.15 KENTON SETH - THE MODERN CREVICE GARDEN

10.00 Fika/coffee

10.45 LAUREN SPRINGER - PLANTING FOR SENSUALITY: CREATING SPACES THAT DELIGHT THE SENSES AND MOVE THE SOUL

11.30 NIGEL DUNNET - FUTURE NATURE: URBAN SOLUTIONS THAT GO BEYOND ‘GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE’

12.30 Lunch

14.00 OLIVIER FILIPPI - GARDENS FOR THE FUTURE

15.00 Sum-up & evaluation

15.15 Fika/coffee